The Hard Rubber Orchestra (Canada)

founded in 1990 by John Korsrud

Composer, conductor and trumpet player: John Korsrud

Trumpets: Paul Baron, Henry Christian, Bill Clark, Arnie Czycoski, Aron Doyle, Mike Herriott, Jamie Hovorka, Ross Gregory, Vince Mai, Alan Matheson, Jim Ross, Robin Shier, Tom Shorthouse, Brad Turner

Trombones: Neil Bennett, Jeremy Berkman, Dennis Esson, Hugh Fraser, Brian Harding, Jason Liebert, Rob McKenzie, Brad Muirhead, Rod Murray, Neil Nickelson, Bob Rogers

Saxophones: Jon Bentley, Saul Berson, Mike Braverman, Patrick Caird, Alvin Cornista, Vinnie Golia, Karen Graves, François Houle, Daniel Miles Kane, Monik Nordine, Graham Ord, Jim Pinchin, Ian Putz, Bill Runge, Campbell Ryga, Dave Say, Jack Stafford, Chris Startup, Roy Styffe, Ross Taggart, Cory Weeds, Dave Quarin, Dave Whitely

Guitar: Ron Samworth, Tony Wilson

Bass: Paul Blaney, Brent Gubbels, Kerry Galloway, Andre Lachance

Drums: Bernie Arai, Tom Foster, Dave Robbins, Stan Taylor, Dylan van der Schyff

Percussion: Jack Duncan

Jazz piano: Miles Black, Ross Taggart, Glenna Powrie

Hammond B3 Organ: Bob Murphy

Classical piano: Chie Nagatani, Adrienne Park, Alan Stiles

Solo strings: Peggy Lee, Sheila McDonald, Rebecca Whitling, Cameron Wilson, Jesse Zubot

Section strings: Tony Birnell, Marie-Claude Brunet, Bob Clark, Mark Ferris, Sandy Fiddes, Finn Manniche, Christi Meyers, Toni Stannick, Paula Wise

Turntables: Avi Shack, DJ Spun-K

Vocalists: Rosalind Beale-Dala, Joe Keithley (aka Joey Shithead), Sook-Yin Lee, Siphiwe McKenzie, Ian Ross McDonald, Cathy Pederson, Jennifer Scott, Elizabeth Skillings, Ross Taggart

Orquesta Goma Dura: Phil Belanger, Al Johnston, Edwin Marcos, Lou Mastroianni, Ivan Rodriquez, Edgar Romero, Martin Romero

Composers: Bill Clark, Jean Derome, Paul Dolden, Sandy Fiddes, Hugh Fraser, Keith Hamel, Peter Hannan, John Korsrud, Sook-Yin Lee, René Lussier, Rob McKenzie, John Oliver, Jean Piché, Bob Pritchard, Bill Runge, Ron Samworth, Doug Schmidt, Paul Steenhuisen, Fred Stride, Ross Taggart, Brad Turner, Cameron Wilson, and Tony Wilson

Dance Companies: DanStabat, Kokoro Dance

Theatre Directors: Norman Armour, Katrina Dunn, Teri Snelgrove

Lighting Designers: Chris Gerrard-Pinker, Gerald King, James Proudfoot


Copyright © 2005 by hepcat1950 TOP last update: June 27, 2005